fbpx

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Parish of Cove, Guildford Diocese

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of the Parish of Cove (“the PCC”) is overall responsible for compliance with the GDPR. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. A member of the PCC is appointed as Data Controller (contact details below).

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by:

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent or as required by law.

You may choose to join our Parish of Cove on-line directory, called ChurchSuite, to facilitate sharing of parish information and personal data. This requires your consent using our Parish of Cove Personal Data consent form.

6. Data Processors we use

We may use a range of different third party providers acting as processors in order to store our data securely and provide website, social media, media and IT and system administration services. These processors include:

In addition, please note this includes:

*MailChimp, Microsoft 365 (includes OneDrive and Teams), Facebook Inc. (includes Instagram and WhatsApp) and Twitter are US based companies and are certified under Privacy Shield. All of these companies, although based in the USA, have also taken measures to become compliant with GDPR requirements.

Please refer to:

**ChurchSuite is a UK based processor and is GDPR compliant. Please see their GDPR Information and Privacy Policy here.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website here.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently; see also Section 10. Exceptions.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Exceptions

The right to erasure does not apply if processing is necessary for one of the following reasons:

In such circumstances, we will inform you within one month of receipt of the erasure request.

11. Exclusions

This Data Privacy Policy covers information provided to the Parish of Cove for the purposes described above. It does not cover all information that may be provided to members of the Parish. In particular:

Information disclosed in confidential discussions with clergy or other licensed officials of the Parish is subject to tighter restrictions and not directly covered by this policy, though similar principles apply.

Similarly, information provided for safeguarding purposes is subject to tighter restrictions and is not directly covered by this policy.

Information provided “unofficially” to members of the Parish (e.g. the sharing of addresses, phone numbers, WhattsApp contacts and email addresses between friends for the purposes of informal communication) is not covered by this policy and is not policed in any way. No data protection rights can be applied to this kind of information sharing.

12. Retaining your data to assist NHS Test and Trace

In compliance with UK Government guidelines we will, from time to time as directed by external authorities, keep temporary data records of those attending certain gatherings on our sites. We would do this, for example, in order to assist NHS Test or Trace services with requests for data if it is needed.

13. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at info@parishofcove.org.uk

The Parish of Cove Data Controller is a member of the PCC appointed at the Annual Parish Church Meeting; contact details are available from the Parish Administrator.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Facebook

Our Facebook Page also contains all the latest news, details of events, services and a growing archive of videos. We live stream to Facebook and premiere pre-recorded services each week.

We also have a thriving community group on Facebook for members of our Church Family.

If you don’t want to use Facebook that is fine, please use our YouTube channel or this website.
Parish Facebook Page
envelopebookmarkphone
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram